Call Us : 416.549.5906 |

info@tklaw.ca

Citizenship Applications

The governing statute for citizen applications is the Citizenship Act. Section 3(1) of the Act indicates the requirements of citizenship:

3.(1) Subject to this Act, a person is a citizen if

  • (a) the person was born in Canada after February 14, 1977;
  • (b) the person was born outside Canada after February 14, 1977 and at the time of his birth one of his parents, other than a parent who adopted him, was a citizen;
  • (c) the person has been granted or acquired citizenship pursuant to section 5 or 11 and, in the case of a person who is fourteen years of age or over on the day that he is granted citizenship, he has taken the oath of citizenship;
    .

Also, Applicants that are over 18, and under 60, must write a “Citizenship Test.” The Citizenship Test involves a number of questions relating to Canada and its official languages.

Time in Canada

Individuals are required to have lived in Canada for at least 1,095 days in the 4 years prior to the date they sign their application. Time spent residing in Canada prior to acquiring a permanent resident status counts as half days.  Immigration Canada has provided this calculator for assistance.

There are other requirements that individuals must meet in order to become a Canadian citizen —  Contact us to find our more.